Adults' golden eyes can be visible from fairly long distance. Common Mergansers are streamlined ducks that float gracefully down small rivers or shallow shorelines. Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula. In the interior, wintering flocks gather on large lakes and rivers as far north as open water occurs, and in ice-free areas created by industrial or power-generator discharge of warm water. Conservation Common Goldeneye are numerous. It is estimated that 80 percent of the North American redhead population winters in the Laguna Madre of Texas and Mexico.
Ducklings are dark with white throats. In flight, white panels on wing don't reach the leading edge. Male redheads have a reddish head and upper neck with a black lower neck, foreback and breast. Smaller numbers of redheads winter in Apalachee Bay, Fla. On the coast where they can be intermixed with sea ducks, the Goldeneye is considered to be one of the better eating diver ducks, however compared to many of the puddle ducks and more common diver ducks found inland, it is not considered to be as high on the table fare list. Female has white collar that can be hidden depending on posture. Goldeneyes are diving ducks with streamlined bodies and short tails.
Barrow's Goldeneye Identification, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Food habits Redheads dive to feed on seeds, rhizomes, tubers of pondweeds, wild celery, water lilies, grasses and wild rice. Adult Description Medium-sized diving duck. It can be found on many large, deep bodies of water as well as along many rivers and streams and on both coasts. Immature Medium-sized, mostly brown duck; immatures lacks golden eye of adults.
Description: Female Description Head chocolate brown. Flanks, belly, and breast white. Can form large flocks, in which males often display for females. Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Lifespan: The upper parts are darker and duller brown, with the upper-wing-coverts browner than on the male; otherwise the wing is similar to that of the male.